Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog weeping willow tree logo

Weeping Willow - 'Salix babylonica'

The Weeping Willow is a smaller ornamental tree originally native to China. Considered by many to have the best form of the weeping willows available in commerce, its scientific name came from Carl Linnaeus in 1736 who mistakenly believed it to be the biblical willow of Babylon from Psalm 137. While it can be a spectacular specimen near the edge of a body of water, its wood is considered weak and it should not be used as a lawn specimen. Litter from leaves, twigs, and branches may be a problem and shallow roots can affect water and sewer lines. Weeping Willows are dioecious, with male and female flowers.
weeping willow tree

Common Name: Weeping Willow, Babylon Weeping Willow
Type: Deciduous Ornamental and Shade Tree
Family: Salicaceae
Leaves: Leaves are alternate, simple, lanceolate to linear-lanceolate, 3 to 6 inches long, 1/2 to 3/4 inches wide, acuminate, cuneate, serrate, light green above, grayish green beneath, with distinct venation, and glabrous. Leaves turn yellow before falling in the fall.
Size: 30 to 40 feet in height with a comparable spread.
Hardiness: Zone 6 to 8. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: With a broad rounded crown that weep to the ground, the Weeping Willow has pendulous branching and a short trunk.
Rate: Medium.
Flowers: It is dioecious, with male and female flowers. Flowers are silvery green catkins on separate male and female trees.
Diseases & Insects: Blights, powdery mildew, leaf spots, cankers, aphids, scale, borers, lacebugs and caterpillars.
Landscape Value: Excellent and unrivaled for late yellow flowers; one of the very few yellow flowering trees; excellent as a small lawn tree, for shading a patio; suggested as a street tree; very lovely to look upon and lay under on a hot July day; choice specimen tree where space is limited; shows tremendous adaptability to extremes of soil.
Soil Preference: Enjoys average, medium to wet, well-drained soils. Avoid dry soils.
Care: Water regularly after initial planting and prune in winter or early spring as necessary to maintain form and desired shape.
Fertilization: Fertilize an area three times the canopy spread of the tree 1 to 2 times a year with a 10-10-10 fertilizer. Only fertilize an established tree.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole three times the diameter of the root system, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on trunk. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.



Interested in purchasing Weeping Willow cuttings?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season

We offer Weeping Willow cuttings in 5 1-2' plant packages for $30.00 that include shipping. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit boydnursery.net/planting/. We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.


We do have balled and burlap trees available in wholesale quantities. Please call with the size and quantity that you are interested in, and we will provide you with a quote. Wholesale orders are shipped dependent upon the customer's needs.

2 Foot Cutting-grown Weeping Willow Wholesale Prices
Wholesale orders DO NOT include shipping.
Order Size
Price per Tree
50-99 trees
$2.00
100-299 trees
$1.25
300-999 trees
$1.00
1000+ trees
$0.50

globe logo

First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address:
How did you find us?     Privacy Policy.


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants