Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Nursery Phone Number Boyd Catalog weeping willow tree logo

Weeping Willow - 'Salix babylonica'

The Weeping Willow is a smaller ornamental tree originally native to China. Considered by many to have the best form of the weeping willows available in commerce, its scientific name came from Carl Linnaeus in 1736 who mistakenly believed it to be the biblical willow of Babylon from Psalm 137. While it can be a spectacular specimen near the edge of a body of water, its wood is considered weak and it should not be used as a lawn specimen. Litter from leaves, twigs, and branches may be a problem and shallow roots can affect water and sewer lines. Weeping Willows are dioecious, with male and female flowers.
weeping willow tree

Common Name: Weeping Willow, Babylon Weeping Willow, Peking Willow
Type: Deciduous Ornamental and Shade Tree
Family: Salicaceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Leaves are alternate, simple, lanceolate to linear-lanceolate, 3 to 6 inches long, 1/2 to 3/4 inches wide, acuminate, cuneate, serrate, light green above, grayish green beneath, with distinct venation, and glabrous. Leaves turn yellow before falling in the fall.
Size: 30 to 40 feet in height with a comparable spread.
Hardiness: Zone 6 to 8. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: With a broad rounded crown that weep to the ground, the Weeping Willow has pendulous branching and a short trunk.
Rate: Medium.
Flowers: It is dioecious, with male and female flowers. Flowers are silvery green catkins on separate male and female trees.
Diseases & Insects: Blights, powdery mildew, leaf spots, cankers, aphids, scale, borers, lacebugs and caterpillars.
Landscape Value: Wonderful show piece when used near a body of water. Extremely picturesque when mature, providing for adequate shade. An unparalleled specimen (along with the Corkscrew Willow) when used properly in landscape designs.
Soil Preference: Enjoys average, medium to wet, well-drained soils. Avoid dry soils.
Care: Water regularly after initial planting and prune in winter or early spring as necessary to maintain form and desired shape.
Fertilization: Fertilize an area three times the canopy spread of the tree 1 to 2 times a year with a 10-10-10 fertilizer. Only fertilize an established tree.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole three times the diameter of the root system, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on trunk. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.

weeping willow thumb1

Interested in purchasing Weeping Willow cuttings?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season

We offer Weeping Willow cuttings in 5 1-2' plant packages for $30.00 that include shipping. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.

We do have balled and burlap trees available in wholesale quantities. Please call with the size and quantity that you are interested in, and we will provide you with a quote. Wholesale orders are shipped dependent upon the customer's needs.

2 Foot Cutting-grown Weeping Willow Wholesale Prices

Wholesale orders DO NOT include shipping.

Order Size

Price per Tree

300-999 trees


1000-1999 trees


2000+ trees

Please contact us

globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
Privacy Policy

plant index

Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers

Ornamental Trees Informative Sites

Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants