Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Nursery Phone Number Boyd Catalog weeping willow tree logo

Corkscrew Willow - 'Salix matsudana 'Tortuosa''

The Corkscrew Willow is a type of weeping willow that is often classified as a smaller ornamental and shade tree. Originally native to China, it is loved by many for the spiral and twisting manner of its twigs and branches. Commonly used for bonsai growing and floral arrangements, the Corkscrew Willow makes an excellent show piece. It has yellow fall color and is more drought tolerant than the typical Weeping Willow. While it can be a spectacular specimen near the edge of a body of water or in bonsai planting, its wood is considered weak and it should not be used as a lawn specimen. Litter from leaves, twigs, and branches may be a problem and shallow roots can affect water and sewer lines. Corkscrew Willows are dioecious, with male and female flowers.
corkscrew willow tree


Common Name: Corkscrew Willow, Corkscrew Weeping Willow, Hankow WIllow, Curly Willow, Dragon's Claw, Globe Willow
Type: Deciduous Ornamental and Shade Tree
Family: Salicaceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Leaves are alternate, simple, lanceolate to linear-lanceolate, 3 to 6 inches long, 1/2 to 3/4 inches wide, acuminate, cuneate, serrate, light green above, grayish green beneath, with distinct venation, and glabrous. Leaves turn yellow before falling in the fall.
Size: 30 to 40 feet in height with a comparable spread.
Hardiness: Zone 6 to 8. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: With a broad rounded crown that weep to the ground, the Weeping Willow has pendulous branching and a short trunk.
Rate: Medium.
Flowers: It is dioecious, with male and female flowers. Flowers are silvery green catkins on separate male and female trees.
Diseases & Insects: Blights, powdery mildew, leaf spots, cankers, aphids, scale, borers, lacebugs and caterpillars.
Landscape Value: Excellent specimen for bonsai planting. Unique for its twisting growth and beautiful along bodies of water. Provides some shade when mature. A very picturesque tree for landscape designs when used properly.
Soil Preference: Enjoys average, medium to wet, well-drained soils. Avoid dry soils.
Care: Water regularly after initial planting and prune in winter or early spring as necessary to maintain form and desired shape.
Fertilization: Fertilize an area three times the canopy spread of the tree 1 to 2 times a year with a 10-10-10 fertilizer. Only fertilize an established tree.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole three times the diameter of the root system, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on trunk. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.


corkscrew willow thumb1

Interested in purchasing Corkscrew Willow cuttings?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season

We offer Corkscrew Willow cuttings in 5 12-18" plant packages for $40.00 that include shipping. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit boydnursery.net/planting/. We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.

We do have balled and burlap trees available in wholesale quantities. Please call with the size and quantity that you are interested in, and we will provide you with a quote. Wholesale orders are shipped dependent upon the customer's needs.

1-2 Foot CorkScrew Willow Seedling Wholesale Prices

Wholesale orders DO NOT include shipping.

Order Size

Price per Tree

300-999 trees

$1.00

1000-1999 trees

$.80

2000+ trees

Please contact us


globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
    
Privacy Policy


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees Informative Sites


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants